Schools
Boro, Township Student Achievement Honored
Freehold Regional High School District honors pupil achievements in sports, activities
The Freehold Regional School High School District honored those students who participated in sports or other activities at its most recent meeting. Among the honorees were students from Freehold Borough and Freehold Township high schools who had achieved high success in their given fields.
At Freehold Borough High School, those honored were:
Girls Soccer – 1st Team All-Shore
Find out what's happening in Freeholdwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Sara Cobb (Asbury Park Press Player of the Year, Cobb Senior Excellence Award Winner)
Sophia Duffy
Find out what's happening in Freeholdwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Lindsay Cerio
Girls Basketball – 2013 Central Jersey Group III Sectional Champions
Camerin Spahn
Kimberly Dana
Sara Cobb
Kaleyn Ortiz
Samantha Kandell
Rebecca Cobb
Sophia Duffy
Erica Bastry
Julia Spencer
And at Freehold Township High School, the honorees were:
All-Shore Symphonic Band
Denise Duvelsdorf, Horn; (All-Shore Chorus)
Nicholas Falisi, Trumpet
Edward Hodan, Battery Percussion
Evan Lewis, Principal Mallets
Daniel Mattia, Trombone; (All-Shore Chorus)
Kassandra Rhoads, Trombone
Michael Zeringue, Battery Percussion
All-Shore Chorus
Kelsey McDonough
Greg Ippolito
David Domke
Dina Shimanovich
National Merit Scholar
Esther Shimanovich
Forensics 1st Place in State Competition
Xena Itzkowitz – International Extemp Speaking
Mark Rinder – Impromptu
Swimming – 200 Freestyle in the Monmouth County Tournament
Ryan O’Neill
Winter Track – Central Jersey Group IV State Champs
Emily Bracher (Group IV State Champion – 4x800 Relay; CJ Group IV Relay Champion)
Abigail Faith (Group IV State Champion – 4x800 Relay)
Adrian Vitello (Group IV State Champion – 4x800 Relay; CJ Group IV Relay Champion)
Domonique Panton (CJ Group IV Relay Champion)
Deanna Johnson
Brianne Roche
Ciara Roche
Ciara O’Donoghue
Jessica Faith
Giselle Maragoto
Alexis Barker
Rhiannon Timpko
Jessica Knobloch
Meghan Incantalupo
Amy Amakihe
Francesca Musto
Rose Barrett
Sydney Osso
Katie LaBarbera
Sabrina Healy
Group IV State Champions – Distance Medley Relay
Kevin Summonte (Group IV Champion – 1600 M)
Dylan Tarpey (CJ Group IV Champion – 1600 M; CJ Group IV Champion – 3200 M; Group IV Champion – 3200 M)
Kevin Edgeworth
Joe Mazzarella
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.